Compliance Auditing
[…] Typically, the Wage Determination incorporated at the time of award or extension remains in effect for the entire period of performance, regardless of whether a new revision is issued by DOL in the middle of the period*.
*Only if an applicable wage determination itself, requires that the hourly wage rate be increased during the period of the contract, will a rate increase be required. -
Can I create a "blended hourly rate" to pay employees who work in two (2) or more different classifications?
29 CFR 4.169 Wage payments – work subject to different rates
No. “If an employee during a workweek works in different capacities in the performance of the contract and two (2) or more rates of compensation are applicable to the work which he or she performs, the employee must be paid the highest of such rates for all hours worked in the workweek unless it appears from the employer’s records […] which […] hours were […] spent in each class of work.” -
What hour types are subject to the health and welfar / fringe benefit rates?
29 CFR 4.175(a)